Victorian Longboard Titles Presented by Coopers

8 Mar 2009 0 Share

Sandy Ryan has successfully defended his crown at the Victorian Longboard Titles Presented by Coopers

Sandy Ryan has successfully defended his crown at the Victorian Longboard Titles Presented by Coopers

Phoenix Brown took out the open women’s title in onshore waves at Jan Juc

Phoenix Brown took out the open women’s title in onshore waves at Jan Juc

Matt Lumley showing the crowd how to ride a SUP

Matt Lumley showing the crowd how to ride a SUP

(Jan Juc, Vic – Sunday 8th March). The Victorian Longboard Titles Presented by Coopers was run this weekend in onshore waves at Jan Juc.

Defending Open Men’s champion Sandy Ryan (Phillip Island), took out the title again this year making it two in a row.

Ryan was challenged considerably during the final however, with Adam Lynch (Highton) holding the lead for most of the final. Lynch was pipped at the post though with Ryan getting the score needed to take the lead.

Lynch came in second with Tas Dunton (Mt Marta) in third and Eli Curry (Phillip Island) in second.

Amazingly, Ryan surfed 3 extra heats throughout the event by entering not only the Open Mens division but also the brand new Stand Up Paddleboard division.

Stand Up Paddleboarding has become a phenomenon within the surfing community, with hundreds of surfers getting involved in the sport.

With 14 competitors getting involved in the new division, there is no doubt this particular sub-division of surfing will get stronger each year.

The eventual winner for the SUP division was Matt Lumley (Torquay), who stunned the crowds on the beach with a great display of what is possible on the Paddleboards. Lumley executed a full range of manoeuvres including huge roundhouse cutbacks and 360 spins in the shore break.

In the women’s, young surfer Phoenix Brown (Jan Juc) took out the Blue Ribbon Open Women’s Division. In similar circumstances to the Men’s, Brown overtook veteran and reigning champion Jann Dunton (Mt Martha) in the final seconds.

Dunton finised in second place with Sam Suenderman (Williamstown) in third and Gayle Renzenbrink (Pt. Lonsdale) in fourth.

Other winners included, Molly Powell (Anglesea) in the Junior Girls, Ben Considine (Barwon Heads) in the Cadet Boys, Will Cousins (Torquay) in the Junior Boys, Chey Farrell (Torquay) in the O/35 Mens, Gayle Renzenbrink (Pt. Lonsdale) in the O/35 Womens, Grant Price (Fairhaven) in the O/40 Mens, Greg Brown (Jan Juc) in the O/45 Mens, Brian Thompson (St. Andrews Beach) in the O/50 Mens, Phil Trigger (Pt. Leo) in the O/55 Mens, and Bob Smith (Jan Juc) in the O/60 Mens.

As an exciting addition to the Victorian Longboard Titles, Graham Slade (Pt. Lonsdale) has donated 3 perpetual trophies for the Open Mens and Womens and the Junior Boys and Girls Divisions.

These amazing trophies have been hand crafted by John Lane (Torquay) and will be kept in the Surfing Victoria office.

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
Recent
Watch Mick, Parko and More Go to Battle in Episode 1 of New Aussie Surf Show, 'Rivals'

Watch Mick, Parko and More Go to Battle in Episode 1 of New Aussie Surf Show, 'Rivals'

10 Aug 2020
Tested: Quiksilver Mens Highline Pro 1mm Zipperless Steamer Wetsuit, Eight Months Down the Track

Tested: Quiksilver Mens Highline Pro 1mm Zipperless Steamer Wetsuit, Eight Months Down the Track

9 6 Aug 2020
Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

1 4 Aug 2020
Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

10 3 Aug 2020
Go to Top