TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA SURF FOR SURVIVAL ON DAY FOUR OF THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS

20 Jul 2012 0 Share

TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA SURF FOR SURVIVAL ON DAY FOUR OF THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS

TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA SURF FOR SURVIVAL ON DAY FOUR OF THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS

Erratic winds and inconsistent 2-3 foot waves (1 metre) were evident on day four of the Nicaragua ISA World Masters at Colorado Beach with a full day of repercharge heats surfed.

The world’s best Masters’ frantically surfed for survival in the straight elimination fifteen minute repercharge heats which by the end of the afternoon saw a massive thirty-one heats contested.

58 more athletes exited the contest following the day’s action which now sees half of the draw eliminated from the competition and which leaves the USA as the only country with a full team remaining.

In the fading conditions TravelSIM Team Australia said farewell to two of its members with Scott Weinreich (Scamander, Tasmania) bowing out in the Men’s Kahunas Reperchage Round 2 and Kempsey’s Robbie Page eliminated in the Men’s Masters Reperchage Round 3. Both surfers are now forced to the side lines for the remainder of competition.

Weinriech struggled for scoring potential in his wave starved Round 2 repercharge heat scoring a combined total of 4.10 points as did ASP World Championship Tour veteran Robbie Page narrowly placing third by a marginal 0.17 of a point.

Surfline, the Official Forecaster of the event, has called for a significant swell to fill in over the next couple days, which has competitors and spectators excited for the finals this weekend.

TravelSIM Team Australia surfers hit the water again tomorrow when action resumes with the Men’s Masters Main Event heats.

The event webcast will be live beginning at 7:40am local time, 11:40pm in Sydney with The Morning Show at www.isawmsc.com/live.

Men’s Masters Repechage Round 2 Results

Heat 1: Ronald Reyes (VEN), 12.16; Raul Villa (PER), 5.57; Christian Jiménez (CRI), 5.10; David Lee (JAM)
Heat 2: Robbie Page (AUS), 12.36; Hugo Camacho (MEX), 5.23; Reinaldo Ibarra (CHI) ,4.04; Gerson Gómez (GUA), 1.27
Heat 3: Ricardo Alfaro (PAN), 8.57; Cesar Aspillaga (PER), 8.20; Marcelo Matos (URU) ,6.10; Giovanni Benetti (ITA) ,1.93
Heat 4: Norberto Pena (PUR), 8.63; Juan Andrés Guerra (CHI), 3.34; Gustavo Castillo (CRI),3.17;  Cesar Moreira (ECU), 2.90
Heat 5: Heriberto Ramirez (MEX), 10.00; Jaime Delgado (SAL), 4.50;Daniel López (GUA), 4.26; Patrick Castagnet (GER), 3.93
Heat 6: Hiroki Watanabe (JPN), 10.17; Yoshio Ishida (JPN), 7.70; Charlie Philippon (FRA), 6.87; Diego Gallardo (SAL), 2.93

Men’s Grand Masters Repechage Round 2 Results

Heat 1: German Aguirre (PER), 10.06; Eduardo Rojos (VEN), 7.53; Azumi Hara (JPN), 3.93; Carlos Alvarado (ECU), 3.60
Heat 2: Juan Ashton (PUR), 11.67; Julián Galeana (MEX), 4.10; Ricardo Chiari (PAN), 2.30; Carlos Corado (GUA), 1.86
Heat 3: Yasunori Isobe (JPN), 8.47; Luiggi de Marzo (PER), 5.83; Manuel Lozano (ECU) ,4.90; Adrián Valenzuela (MEX), 3.23
Heat 4: Santiago di Pace (ARG), 7.77; Giovanni Visconti (CHI), 7.27; Alfredo Flores (VEN), 6.77; Jose Ureña (CRI), 5.57
Heat 5: Olivier Salvaire      (FRA), 6.00; Francisco Romagoza (SAL), 3.60; Lorenzo Parmegiani (ITA), 2.93; Pedro Pablo Vergara (GUA), 1.60
Heat 6: Richy Arosemena (PAN), 9.00; Francois Gouffrant (FRA), 4.07; Daniel Paez (SWI), 3.30; Rodrigo Dominguez (SAL), 1.66

Men’s Kahunas Repechage Round 2 Results

Heat 1: Alfredo Flores (VEN), 10.53; Eric Graciet (FRA), 9.03; Javier Gorbea (PUR), 4.14; Kenneth Myers (PAN), 0.90
Heat 2: Magoo de la Rosa (PER), 14.17; Robert Reid (DOM), 9.13; Carlos Goncalves (ECU), 4.70; Scott Weinreich (AUS), 4.10
Heat 3: Bruno Laharague (FRA), 9.37; Gabriel Macedo (BRA), 7.73; Horacio Ipucha (ARG), 6.27; Prospero Ochoa (MEX), 3.66
Heat 4: Pascal Luciani (TAH), 12.73; Craig Schieber (CRI), 12.06; Werner Vega (PUR), 5.93; Jaime García (GUA),3.63

Men’s Grand Kahunas Repechage Round 2 Results

Heat 1: Gilles Asenjo (FRA), 10.67; Aurelio Prieto (ECU), 4.60; Jaime García (GUA),4.54; Oswaldo Chávez (MEX), 2.17
Heat 2: Javier Huarcaya (PER), 8.06; Kenneth Myers (PAN), 2.83; Ernesto Conte (ARG), 2.63; José Luis Rodríguez (VEN), 2.40
Heat 3: Robert Reid (DOM), 10.50; Keiichi Mitsuhashi (JPN), 6.67; Alfonso Alvarez (SAL), 4.13; Mike Young (IRE), 3.17

Men’s Masters Repechage 3 Results

Heat 1: Ronald Reyes (VEN), 12.00; Hugo Camacho (MEX), 5.47; Ricardo Alfaro (PAN), 4.97; Juan Andrés Guerra (CHI), 3.66
Heat 2: Yoshio Ishida (JPN), 9.60; Heriberto Ramírez (MEX), 9.20; Robbie Page (AUS), 9.07; Raúl Villa (PER), 6.00
Heat 3: Hiroki Watanabe (JPN), 12.26; Norberto Pena (PUR), 10.23; Cesar Aspillaga (PER), 9.50; Jaime Delgado(SAL), 4.50

Men’s Grand Masters Repechage Round 3 Results
Heat  1: German Aguirre (PER), 14.84; Yasunori Isobe (JPN), 7.33; Giovanni Visconti (CHI), 3.13; Julián Galeana (MEX), 2.07
Heat 2: Juan Ashton (PUR), 14.90; Olivier Salvaire (FRA), 5.76; Eduardo Rojos (VEN), 5.67; Francois Gouffrant  (FRA), 5.24
Heat 3: Santiago di Pace (ARG), 12.16; Richy Arosemena (PAN), 5.93; Luiggi de Marzo (PER), 3.17; Francisco Romagoza  (SAL), 2.63

Men’s Kahunas Repechage Round 3 Results
 
Heat 1: Craig Schieber (CRI), 11.84; Alfredo Flores (VEN), 9.24; Robert Reid (DOM), 5.34; Bruno Laharague (FRA), 3.70
Heat 2: Magoo de la Rosa (PER), 13.67; Eric Graciet (FRA), 8.54; Gabriel Macedo (BRA), 8.00; Pascal Luciani (TAH), 3.27

Men’s Grand Kahunas Repechage Round 3 Results

Heat 1: Gilles Asenjo (FRA), 9.17; Kenneth Myers (PAN), 8.20; Robert Reid (DOM), 6.47
Heat 2: Javier Huarcaya (PER), 12.33; Aurelio Prieto (ECU), 6.63; Keiichi Mitsuhashi (JPN), 6.10

TravelSIM team is managed by Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS).

TravelSIM Team Australia

Men's Masters (Over 35)

Dean Hall (Miami, QLD)
Robbie Page (Kempsey, NSW)

Men's Grand Masters (Over 40)

David Hammond (Avalon Beach, NSW)
Mark Cameron (Woolgoolga, NSW)

Men's Kahunas (Over 45)

Scott Weinreich (Scamander, TAS)
John Schmidenberg (Emerald Beach, NSW)

Men's Grand Kahunas (Over 50)

Rod Baldwin (Copacabana, NSW)

Women's Masters (Over 35)

Sandra English (Budgewoi, NSW)

Team Manager

Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS)

Surfing Australia would like to recognise the Australian Sports Commission (ASC), TravelSIM and Suncorp for their continuing support of the Team Australia Program.

Find out more about TravelSIM at www.travelsim.net.au

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
Recent
Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

7 Jul 2020
Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

6 Jul 2020
When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

2 6 Jul 2020
 Last Friday and Saturday at Cape Solander, It Was On

Last Friday and Saturday at Cape Solander, It Was On

1 4 Jul 2020
Go to Top