TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA IN MEDAL CONTENTION AT THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS SURFING CHAMPIONSHIP

20 Jul 2012 0 Share

TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA IN MEDAL CONTENTION AT THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS SURFING CHAMPIONSHIP

TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA IN MEDAL CONTENTION AT THE NICARAGUA ISA WORLD MASTERS SURFING CHAMPIONSHIP

With three days of competition remaining until the finals, the action on day five of the Nicaragua ISA World Masters Surfing Championship continued in contestable 3 foot (1 metre) conditions at Colorado Beach at Hacienda Iguana.

TravelSIM Team Australia is still in medal contention retaining five of its original team of eight following a challenging day of competition.  

In the clean but tricky conditions TravelSIM Team Australia said farewell to Men’s Masters Surfer Dean Hall (Miami, QLD) after Hall narrowly placed third with a combined heat total of 7.67 points in his low scoring Repercharge Round 4 heat.

Of the five surfers still remaining Sandra English (Budgewoi, NSW) representing in the Women’s Master’s division and Copacabana’s Rod Baldwin (NSW) competing in the Grand Kahunas division still remain in the top tier of the event, Baldwin in the Qualifying Round 4 and English in the Qualifying Round 3 respectively.

Other Australian surfers John Schmidenberg (Emerald, NSW) representing in the Kahunas division as well as Aussie hopefuls David Hammond (Avalon Beach, NSW) and Woolgoolga’s Mark Cameron (NSW) both competing in the Men’s Grand Masters division will be surfing for their survival within the championship tomorrow after all three surfers were relegated to the Repercharge rounds following today’s action.

Surfline, the Official Forecaster of the event, has called for a significant swell still on route to fill in over the coming days, which will ensure an exciting finals weekend.

The Team Standings are neck and neck with Australia, Brazil, Hawaii, Japan and USA remaining in contention for the Team Medal podium, of the 26 teams that began the ISA World Masters, just 14 still have athletes in the event.

Action resumes tomorrow with a full day of Repercharge heats. The day will conclude with the ISA Aloha Cup, a tag-team event unique to ISA events, featuring eight invited nations.

The event webcast will be live beginning at 7:40am local time, 11:40pm Sydney time with The Morning Show at www.isawmsc.com/live.

Men’s Masters Qualifying Round 3 Results

Heat 1: Magnum Martinez (VEN), 11.84; Rick Takahashi (USA), 9.70; Dean Hall (AUS), 6.77; Andrés Fernández (ECU), 5.43
Heat 2: Armando Daltro (BRA), 10.90; Carlos Cabrero (PUR, 10.83; Jojo de Olivenca (BRA), 7.13; Alejo Martínez (ARG)
Heat 3: Kaipo Jaquias (HAW), 13.07; Sunny Garcia (HAW), 12.67; Martin Passeri (ARG), 8.63; Shea Lopez (USA), 8.07

Men’s Kahunas Qualifying Round 3 Results

Heat 1: Mike Latronic (HAW), 12.10; Cardoso Junior (BRA), 11.97; Cesar Aspillaga (PER), 7.76; Masahisa Sakamoto (JPN), 6.73
Heat 2: Ricky Schaffer (USA), 12.57; James Hogan (USA), 12.00; John Schmidenberg (AUS), 9.60; Yoshihiro Nakamura (JPN), 5.83
Men’s Grand Masters Qualifying Round 3 Results

Heat 1: Hans Hagen (USA), 11.67; Dean Randazzo (USA), 10.53, Mark Cameron (AUS), 8.60; Víctor Peralta (DOM) ,6.80
Heat 2: Junior Maciel (BRA), 12.60; Sebastián Galindo (ARG), 9.40; Sergio Noronha (BRA), 8.17; Randall Chaves (CRI), 7.26
Heat 3: Kaipo Jaquias (HAW), 17.33; Sunny Garcia (HAW), 12.50; David Hammond (AUS), 8.34; Pascal Luciani (TAH), 7.37

Women’s Masters Qualifying Round 2 Results

Heat 1: Rochelle Ballard (HAW), 16.44; Alisa Cairns (USA), 8.93; Akiko Kiyonaga (JPN), 6.97
Heat 2: Sandra English (AUS), 6.06; Lucila Gil (ARG), 5.50; Andrea Díaz (CRI), 4.10

Men’s Grand Kahunas Qualifying Round 3 Results

Heat 1: Craig Schieber (CRI), 16.00; Oalto Castro (BRA), 9.40; Glen Pang (HAW), 6.03
Heat 2: Allen Sarlo (USA), 12.10; Rod Baldwin (AUS), 9.97; Javier Gorbea (PUR), 7.10

Men’s Masters Repercharge Round 4 Results

Heat 1: Ronald Reyes (VEN), 9.77; Heriberto Ramirez (MEX), 9.20; Dean Hall (AUS), 7.67; Alejo Martinez (ARG), 6.63
Heat 2: Martin Passeri (ARG), 12.00; Hiroki Watanabe (JPN), 10.30, Andres Fernandez (ECU), 8.97; Hugo Camacho (MEX), 7.06
Heat 3: Jojo de Olivenca (BRA), 11.94; Shea Lopez (USA), 8.07; Norberto Pena (PUR), 7.00; Yoshio Ishida (JPN), 5.83

Men’s Grand Masters Repercharge Round 4 Results

Heat 1: German Aguirre (PER), 11.54; Mark Cameron (AUS), 10.63; Olivier Salvaire (FRA), 8.30; Randall Chaves (CRI), 5.83
Heat 2: Yasunori Isobe (JPN), 9.83; David Hammond (AUS), 7.83; Santiago di Pace (ARG), 7.34; Víctor Peralta (DOM), 2.91
Heat 3: Sergio Noronha (BRA), 11.66; Juan Ashton (PUR), 11.23; Pascal Luciani (TAH), 6.13; Richy Arosemena, 5.03

TravelSIM team is managed by Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS).

TravelSIM Team Australia

Men's Masters (Over 35)

Dean Hall (Miami, QLD)
Robbie Page (Kempsey, NSW)

Men's Grand Masters (Over 40)

David Hammond (Avalon Beach, NSW)
Mark Cameron (Woolgoolga, NSW)

Men's Kahunas (Over 45)

Scott Weinreich (Scamander, TAS)
John Schmidenberg (Emerald Beach, NSW)

Men's Grand Kahunas (Over 50)

Rod Baldwin (Copacabana, NSW)

Women's Masters (Over 35)

Sandra English (Budgewoi, NSW)

Team Manager

Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS)

Surfing Australia would like to recognise the Australian Sports Commission (ASC), TravelSIM and Suncorp for their continuing support of the Team Australia Program.

Find out more about TravelSIM at www.travelsim.net.au

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
Recent
Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

7 Jul 2020
Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

6 Jul 2020
When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

2 6 Jul 2020
 Last Friday and Saturday at Cape Solander, It Was On

Last Friday and Saturday at Cape Solander, It Was On

1 4 Jul 2020
Go to Top