TravelSIM Team Australia Claims a Silver ISA Aloha Cup Medal at the Nicaragua ISA World Masters Surfing Championship

22 Jul 2012 0 Share

22/7/2012: TravelSIM Team Australia went within seconds of claiming a gold medal in the ISA Aloha Cup at the Nicaragua ISA World Masters Surfing Championship in Nicaragua today.

The closely contested Team’s final came down, simply, to finishing. With Hawaiian Glen Pang in the line-up needing one ride to lock down the win, he managed to catch a small one and stand-up. He reached the shoreline with 15 seconds to make it into his team’s zone to prevent Team Australia from winning Gold.

Team Hawaii finishing with a 47.4 total to beat Australia, 44.68, Costa Rica, 34.39, and Puerto Rico, 30.11.

The much-anticipated big swell finally arrived on Day 7 of competition. A slight change in swell direction made a significant difference in the conditions at Colorado Beach at Hacienda Iguana, with long, clean barrels being ridden nearly every heat.

Heading into the final day of competiton, Team Australia has four surfers remaining.

In the Men’s Grand Kahunas Qualifying Round 4 heats, Copacabana’s Rod Baldwin kept his title chances alive with a runner up placing behind Allen Sarlo (USA).

Woolgoolga’s Mark Cameron also progressed past the penultimate day of competition, finishing runner up in his Grand Masters Repechage Round 6 heat before winning his Repecharge Round 7 heat.

Emerald Beach surfer John Schmidenberg advanced into Round 6 of the Men’s Kahunas Repechage with a well earned victory over Peru’s Magoo de la Rosa, while Sandra English will fight it out in her Women’s Masters Repechage Round 4 heat tomorrow morning.

In total, 14 competitors and three nations were eliminated from the event today. The USA lost its first athlete, Shea Lopez, but still leads in the race for Team Gold and the perpetual Eduardo Arena Trophy.

The event webcast will be live beginning at 7:40am local time (6:40am PST; 9:40am EST; 2:40pm in Paris; and 11:40pm in Sydney) with The Morning Show at www.isawmsc.com/live.

Women’s Masters Qualifying Round 3 Results
Heat 1: Rochelle Ballard (HAW), 14.17; Lucila Gil (ARG), 6.50; Alisa Cairns (USA), 6.33; Sandra English (AUS), 3.23

Men’s Grand Kahunas Qualifying Round 4 Results
Heat 1: Allen Sarlo (USA), 12.67; Rod Baldwin (AUS),11.23  ; Craig Schieber  (CRI), 7.26; Oalto Castro (BRA), 2.50

Men’s Grand Masters Repechage Round 6 Results
Heat1: Sergio Noronha (BRA), 11.74; Mark Cameron (AUS), 8.70; Sebastian Galindo (ARG), 7.70
Heat 2: Junior Maciel (BRA), 13.16; Juan Ashton (PUR), 11.33; German Aguirre (PER), 9.20

Men’s Kahunas Repechage Round 5 Results
Heat 1: John Schmidenberg  (AUS), 9.56; Magoo de la Rosa (PER), 8.94; Craig Schieber (CRI), 6.96; Cesar Aspillaga (PER), 6.60

Men’s Grand Masters Repechage Round 7 Results
Heat 1: Mark Cameron  (AUS), 13.33; Juan Ashton (PUR), 13.00; Sergio Noronha (BRA), 12.64, Junior Maciel (BRA), 7.04

ISA Aloha Cup Finals Results
Gold – Hawaii, 47.4
Silver – Australia, 44.68
Bronze – Costa Rica, 34.39
Copper – Puerto Rico, 30.11

Day 8 Heat Schedule
- Qualifying Round 5 of Men’s Grand Masters (Heat1)
- Qualifying Round 4 of Men’s Kahunas (Heat 1)
- Qualifying Round 5 of Men’s Masters (Heat 1)
- Repechage Round 4 of Women’s Masters (Heat 1)
- Repechage Round 8 of Men’s Grand Masters (Heat 1)
- Repechage Round 6 of Men’s Kahunas (Heat 1)
- Repechage Round 6 of Men’s Grand Kahunas (Heat 1)
- Repechage Round 8 of Men’s Masters (Heat 1)
- Grand Final of Women’s Masters
- Grand Final of Men’s Grand Kahunas
- Grand Final of Men’s Grand Masters
- Grand Final of Men’s Kahuna
- Grand Final of Men’s Masters

TravelSIM team is managed by Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS).

TravelSIM Team Australia

Men's Masters (Over 35)
Dean Hall (Miami, QLD)
Robbie Page (Kempsey, NSW)

Men's Grand Masters (Over 40)
David Hammond (Avalon Beach, NSW)
Mark Cameron (Woolgoolga, NSW)

Men's Kahunas (Over 45)
Scott Weinreich (Scamander, TAS)
John Schmidenberg (Emerald Beach, NSW)

Men's Grand Kahunas (Over 50)
Rod Baldwin (Copacabana, NSW)

Women's Masters (Over 35)
Sandra English (Budgewoi, NSW)

Team Manager
Lee Schulze (Scamander, TAS)

Surfing Australia would like to recognise the Australian Sports Commission (ASC), TravelSIM and Suncorp for their continuing support of the Team Australia Program.
Find out more about TravelSIM at www.travelsim.net.au

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
Qs Update: Which Aussies Are Left at Haleiwa?

Qs Update: Which Aussies Are Left at Haleiwa?

And what does that mean for their 2020 CT Hopes?

22 Nov 2019
Brett Barley Opens Proceedings for Wave of the Winter With This Pipe Bomb

Brett Barley Opens Proceedings for Wave of the Winter With This Pipe Bomb

Three angles of a genuine Banzai shack

20 Nov 2019
Watch Taj, Julian Wilson, Sally Fitz, Tyler Wright and More Shred the Melbourne Wave Pool

Watch Taj, Julian Wilson, Sally Fitz, Tyler Wright and More Shred the Melbourne Wave Pool

"Team Australia" gets their turn to play with surfing's newest toy

5 20 Nov 2019
Recent

Qs Update: Which Aussies Are Left at Haleiwa?

And what does that mean for their 2020 CT Hopes?

22 Nov 2019
Brett Barley Opens Proceedings for Wave of the Winter With This Pipe Bomb

Brett Barley Opens Proceedings for Wave of the Winter With This Pipe Bomb

20 Nov 2019
Watch Taj, Julian Wilson, Sally Fitz, Tyler Wright and More Shred the Melbourne Wave Pool

Watch Taj, Julian Wilson, Sally Fitz, Tyler Wright and More Shred the Melbourne Wave Pool

5 20 Nov 2019
There Will Be Over 50 'Fight For the Bight' Paddle-Outs Across Australia This Saturday

There Will Be Over 50 'Fight For the Bight' Paddle-Outs Across Australia This Saturday

1 19 Nov 2019
QS Update: Painful Eliminations and Encouraging Results at Haleiwa

QS Update: Painful Eliminations and Encouraging Results at Haleiwa

3 19 Nov 2019
Go to Top