Junior Champions Shine On Final Day of Wahu Surfer Groms Comp

25 Nov 2013 0 Share

Junior Champions Shine On Final Day of Wahu Surfer Groms Comp

Junior Champions Shine On Final Day of Wahu Surfer Groms Comp

TRIGG BEACH (Sunday 24th November, 2013): The WA leg of the Wahu Surfer Groms Comps concluded today at Trigg Beach, with competitors making the most of a building swell and tricky afternoon conditions.
 
The specialty ‘grommets only’ event places a heavy emphasis on competitors and families having fun at the beach, and there was no shortage of that as a record number of groms from across WA attended the fourth stop of the Australia wide series.
 
2013 Junior State Champions, Josh Cattlin (Yallingup) and April McPherson (Mandurah) claimed top honors in the U14 boys and girls divisions, earning an invite to attend an all-expenses paid, three-day Wahu Surf Camp at the Hurley Surfing Australia High Performance Centre.
 
Cattlin, a former Trigg local scored a combined 15.63 (from a possible 20) in the blue ribbon final to book back-to-back trips to the elite sporting facility after winning the same event last year.
 
“The HPC is such an amazing place, it has helped my surfing heaps and I really look forward to getting back over there once again.” Said Cattlin.
 
In the closest final of the event, Cattlin edged out Margaret River’s Ben Spence by les than half of one point in a seesawing battle. Improved performances from Fletcher Llanwarne (Sorrento) and Cyrus Cox (Margaret River) saw them finish third and fourth respectively.
 
While in the U14 girl’s division new kid on the block, April McPherson (Mandurah) was equally impressive on her way to a well-earned victory. McPherson scored a combined total of 14.50 to win comfortably ahead of southwest trio Annabelle Jones (Margaret River), India Willcox (Margaret River) and Emma Cattlin (Yallingup).
 
McPherson was over the moon with her efforts and will take confidence into her first Australian Junior Titles event in Kiama, NSW next week as WA’s lone representative in the U14 girls.
 
"I’m really looking forward to attending the Aussie Titles and now to be going to the HPC too, I can’t believe it.” Said McPherson.
 
The U12 boys division was more closely contested with Jedd Gradisen (Margaret River) displaying solid skills to claim a gutsy win ahead a group of exciting young surfers. All four finalists battled the afternoon waves with great gusto, but a final 8.67 ride from Gradisen catapulted him into first ahead of a determined Seth Van Haeften (Margaret River) in second. Kalbarri’s Josh Stanton seems set for a bright future placing third ahead of Finn Cox (Margaret River) in fourth.
 
In other results, Emma Cattlin (Yallingup) kept her families success going, matching her brother Josh’s efforts by winning the U12 girls surf division. Cattlin was too good for an emerging group of talented young girls from across the state including Lucinda Jones (Margaret River) and Holly Minter (Albany).
 
Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra) dominated the U10 boys age group, posting big scores on his way to a narrow win ahead Margaret River’s Daniel Benedetti.
 
While Lily Minter (Albany) proved to be too strong in her first competitive surfing event winning the U10 girls division.
 
Competitors in the Under-8 parent assist final performed well in the shifty lineup, throwing down an exciting display that will ensure the future of WA surfing is in safe hands. Mandurah’s Macklin Flynn caught the best of the waves in the final to finish ahead of Rylan Wilson (Mandurah) and Margaret River’s Ruby and Charlie Willcox.
 
Surfing WA high performance coach and event commentator Mark Clift was complementary of the of the Wahu Surfer Groms Comps and the atmosphere for the next generation of West Australian surfers.
 
"This is such a great event, truly unique and a bunch of fun for the little ones. Combined with Surfing Australia's Surf Groms program this is a great feeder system for WA’s future surfing stars." He said.
 
WAHU SURFER GROMS COMPS WA FINAL RESULTS:
 
Under 14 Boys >
 
1 – Josh Cattlin (Yallingup, WA)
 
2 – Ben Spence (Margaret River, WA)
 
3 – Fletcher Llanwarne (Sorrentto, WA)
 
4 – Cyrus Cox (Margaret River, WA)
 
Under 14 Girls >
 
1 – April McPherson (Mandurah, WA)
 
2 – Annabelle Jones (Margaret River, WA)
 
3 – India Willcox (Margaret River, WA)
 
4 – Emma Cattlin (Yallingup, WA)
 
Under 12 Boys >
 
1 – Jed Gradisen (Margaret River, WA)
 
2 – Seth Van Haeften (Margaret River, WA)
 
3 – Josh Stanton (Kalbarri, WA)
 
4 – Finn Cox (Margaret River, WA)
 
Under 12 Girls >
 
1 – Emma Cattlin (Yallingup, WA)
 
2 – Lucinda Jones (Margaret River, WA)
 
3 – Holly Minter (Albany, WA)
 
4 – Maddie Cawood (Mullaloo, WA)
 
Under 10 Boys >
 
1 – Dexter Payenberg (Palmyra, WA)
 
2 – Daniel Benedetti (Mandurah, WA)
 
3 – Daniel Curtin (City Beach, WA)
 
4 – Toby Jenkins (Mandurah, WA)
 
Under 10 Girls >
 
1 – Lily Minter (Albany, WA)
 
2 – Jaz Brueker (Albany, WA)
 
3 – Rosie Smart (Kalaroo,WA)
 
4 – Tameaka Smith (Wembly Downs, WA)
 
Under 8 Mixed Parent Assist >
 
1 – Macklin Flynn (Mandurah, WA)
 
2 – Rylan Wilson (Mandurah, WA)
 
3 – Ruby Willcox (Margaret River, WA)
 
4 – Charlie Willcox (Margaret River, WA)
 
To enter an event, click here - www.surfingaustralia.com/event.php?id=824
 
Wahu Surfer Groms Comps National Event Dates & Locations:
 
Event 1 -  Coffs Harbour NSW - September 14 - 15, 2013
Event 2 - Wollongong NSW - October 19 - 20, 2013
Event 3 - Ocean Grove, VIC - November 9 -10, 2013
Event 4 - Trigg Point, WA - November 23 -24, 2013
Event 5 - Sunshine Coast, QLD - December 14-15, 2013
Event 6 - Cronulla NSW - December 21 - 22, 2013
Event 7 - Gold Coast, QLD - January 8 - 9, 2014
Event 8 - Moana, SA - January 25, 2014
Event  9 - Clifton Beach, TAS - February 8, 2014
Event 10 - Northern Beaches, NSW – February 22-23, 2014

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
Nias: "It Is a Complete Disaster"

Nias: "It Is a Complete Disaster"

Construction continues at Lagundri Bay; local surfers up in arms

5 22 Aug 2019
Vale Damien Lovelock

Vale Damien Lovelock

Paddle Out – Saturday August 24 from 2pm, Newport Surf Club

3 22 Aug 2019
Recognising the Craft – The FCS Shaper Awards

Recognising the Craft – The FCS Shaper Awards

TC, Rabbit and Gerr on the art of the shape.

21 Aug 2019
Recent

Nias: "It Is a Complete Disaster"

Construction continues at Lagundri Bay; local surfers up in arms

5 22 Aug 2019
Vale Damien Lovelock

Vale Damien Lovelock

3 22 Aug 2019
Recognising the Craft – The FCS Shaper Awards

Recognising the Craft – The FCS Shaper Awards

21 Aug 2019
Nick Carroll: Great Whites and the New Normal

Nick Carroll: Great Whites and the New Normal

5 21 Aug 2019
Mark Thomson Receives CCO, 300 Hours Community Service

Mark Thomson Receives CCO, 300 Hours Community Service

6 16 Aug 2019
Latest News

Nias: "It Is a Complete Disaster"

Construction continues at Lagundri Bay; local surfers up in arms

Vale Damien Lovelock

Paddle Out – Saturday August 24 from 2pm, Newport Surf Club

Recognising the Craft – The FCS Shaper Awards

TC, Rabbit and Gerr on the art of the shape.

Mark Thomson Receives CCO, 300 Hours Community Service

Sentencing brings case of assault on Jodie Cooper to a close

Popular This Week

SWELL ALERT: Huge South Swell Looms for the Entire East Coast

A final, humungous South swell for the 2019 winter is brewing for the East Coast.

Nias: "It Is a Complete Disaster"

Construction continues at Lagundri Bay; local surfers up in arms

Is This the Best Man-Made Wave Yet?! Matt Banting Is Back Wth a Vengeance, & Sierra Kerr Is the Future

This Week in Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was August 23, 2019

Go to Top