Schools Divisions Contested On Day 2 Of Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles

2 Dec 2013 0 Share

Schools Divisions Contested On Day 2 Of Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Schools Divisions Contested On Day 2 Of Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles

The Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles enjoyed another fun day of high performance, small wave surfing at the north end of Bombo Beach in Kiama.
 
Clean offshore winds and a dropping 2 feet (0.5m) swell saw the All Star School Surfing divisions across Under 19 and Under 16 Boys and Girls surf off their opening round heats.
 
All Star School Surfing divisions has two school students from each state representing their state as distinct to the students representing their own school which are catered for under the MR (Mark Richards) Shield divisions.
 
At this early stage both the MR shield and All Star surf divisions are completing round robin surf offs and no teams are eliminated. What is clear however is that schools from Queensland, NSW, Victoria and Western Australia are dominating and all well on the way to the semi-finals across most school surfing divisions.
 
Victoria's Joe Van Dijk has been a schools and individual standout across the first two days of competition.
 
Van Dijk is the younger brother of Nikki Van Dijk who has won multiple Soundwave Australian Junior Titles at this event over many years and is proof of the quality stepping stone that this event is in the pathway to the top of the sport at the global professional level. Nikki recently won the ASP World Pro Junior Title and next year has qualified for the elite ASP Women's World Tour.
 
Joe would love to follow in her footsteps and across these first two days he has been demonstrating his abilities to score big making him a favourite across a number of divisions but particularly the Under 16 Boys’ division.
 
Other standouts today included Laura Poncini from Moffat Beach on the Sunshine Coast, teaming with Lucy Callister from Palm Beach to dominate their All Star Schools opponents NSW.
 
Denver Young (Cottesloe/Perth) representing St Hilda's school in Perth teamed with Eliza Greens from Yallingup to defeat the more favoured pair of Victoria's Zoe Clarke and Jemima Hutchins, while the Sunshine Coast's Jack Reginato (Alexander Headland) pulled an excellent aerial move and teamed with the Gold Coast's Nick Callister to take an easy opening All Star heat win.
 
A few re-qualification rounds were held this afternoon but the day was fairly short in heats with organisers looking to longer days ahead and significantly better surf conditions.
 
The Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles are a key regional event on the NSW Events Calendar, and is supported by the NSW Government's tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

The Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles is proudly supported by Be the Influence – Tackling Binge Drinking, Destination NSW, NSW Sport and Recreation, Kiama Municipal Council, Kiama Tourism, Surfing Australia, Surfing NSW, Australian Schools Surfing Association, School Sport Australia, mySURF.tv, Travelsim, Nikon, Suncorp, Illicit During in Sport Program, the Australian Sports Commission and Surfcoach.com

For more information on the prestigious event, please visit: www.australianjuniorsurfingtitles.com and for daily updates and schedule ring the Event Hotline on 0458 247 212.

About Soundwave:

Soundwave has hosted some of the biggest names in Rock over the years including Iron Maiden, Faith No More, System Of A Down, Slipknot, Queens Of The Stoneage, Jane’s Addiction, 30 seconds To Mars, Paramore, Marilyn Manson, Nine Inch Nails, The Offspring, Metallica, Linkin Park and Blink 182 amongst hundreds of others. 2014 will be the 11th anniversary of the Festival and we will be celebrating big time with a line-up including Green Day, Avenged Sevenfold, Stone Temple Pilots (with Chester Bennington), Alice In Chains, Placebo, Megadeth, Korn and loads more! For more information head to www.soundwavefestival.com

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
Nick Carroll: A Beautiful Round at Pipe, a 10 for the GOAT

Nick Carroll: A Beautiful Round at Pipe, a 10 for the GOAT

Day 2 at the 2019 Billabong Pipe Masters

12 Dec 2019
Recent

Nick Carroll: A Beautiful Round at Pipe, a 10 for the GOAT

Day 2 at the 2019 Billabong Pipe Masters

12 Dec 2019
Sean Doherty: Medina & Italo Ride On, Jordy & Filipe Crash Out, While Slater Has His GOAT Moment

Sean Doherty: Medina & Italo Ride On, Jordy & Filipe Crash Out, While Slater Has His GOAT Moment

12 Dec 2019
Nick Carroll: Grading The World Title Contenders on Day 1 of their Pipeline Showdown

Nick Carroll: Grading The World Title Contenders on Day 1 of their Pipeline Showdown

11 Dec 2019
Sean Doherty: Medina Dominant, John John Back and Zeke On a Mission as Pipe Gets Started

Sean Doherty: Medina Dominant, John John Back and Zeke On a Mission as Pipe Gets Started

1 11 Dec 2019
Which Will Be Called the Best Single Wave From the Last Decade of Hawaiian Winters?

Which Will Be Called the Best Single Wave From the Last Decade of Hawaiian Winters?

2 9 Dec 2019
Go to Top