Arnette Queensland Junior Surfing Titles

7 Jun 2009 0 Share

Day 2: Noa Deane - U/16 Boy's Winner

Day 2: Noa Deane - U/16 Boy's Winner

Opening Round of Arnette Queensland Junior Surfing Titles Completed On Gold Coast



(Sunday 7th June, 2009): NOT even a wild storm could slow down the state’s next wave of surfing champions, as the opening round of the Arnette Queensland Junior Surfing Titles was finalised on the Gold Coast today.



A freak storm lashed the region mid-morning, with gale force winds and heavy rain causing contest organisers to place day two of competition on hold until conditions cleared.



When surfing resumed, Queensland’s junior top guns went head-to-head in the race for an early ratings lead, busting out an entertaining, high performance spectacle in clean 2-3ft beach break peaks at Main Beach.



Coolangatta ace Jack Freestone drew first blood in the U/18 boy’s state title race, using plenty of style, flair and class to beat fellow Coolangatta surfer Thomas Woods, North Stradbroke’s Tim MacDonald and Dicky Beach ripper Josh Menger.



After demolishing his opponents in his earlier semi final, Freestone was on the front foot early in the 20-minute final, locking in an 8.00 in the opening seconds before sealing the win with a near perfect 9.67 late in the exchange.



17-year-old Freestone recording a 17.67 combined two-wave total to Wood’s 11.16. MacDonald finishing in third on 9.16, with Menger in fourth on 7.26.



Post final, Freestone says he was stoked to get a jumpstart on his fellow finalists heading into round two of the three-event titles.

“The win gives me plenty of confidence for the rest of the series,” he said.



“I was able to jag a good wave straight after the opening siren and everything kept getting better from that. The win felt good.”



The competition was just as fierce in the U/18 girl’s final with Sunrise Beach star Naomi Stevic getting the better of Coolangatta gidget Amiya Doyle and Chiana Ireland to claim a win.

She notched up a 24.33 accumulative total across two finals to bag the title and leave her opponents to scrap it out for minor placings.



The U/16 boys didn’t disappoint either, lifting the performance bar in a tight, high-scoring final.



Coolangatta ripper and reigning U/16 champion Noa Deane is one step closer to back-to-back Queensland crowns, dominating the last final of the day against Wurtulla’s Eli Steele, Currumbin’s Hayden Welch and Sunshine Beach up-and-comer Harry Bryant.


Deane, who is the son of Gold Coast surfing legend Wayne Deane, notching up a 9.17 and 8.33 on his way to victory in the final.

Deane’s two wave scoring total of 17.50 was enough to secure the win by 4 points over Steele (13.5), with Welch (10.33) in third and Bryant (8.73) in fourth.

Meanwhile, Currumbin’s Eden Putland stamped her authority in the U/16 girl’s division final, demonstrating a mature approach to overcome Coolangatta carver Brodie Doyle, Noosa’s Sophie Callister and Moffat Beach surfer Laura Poncini.



Final scores: Putland (14.33) Doyle (6.64), Callister (6.57) and Poncini (5.27).



In the Arnette Expression Session, the state’s best juniors traded blows across one, 30-minute final.



Coolangatta’s Mitch Duggan won ‘best move’, Noosa’s Hayden Cervi claimed the ‘best air’, while Sunshine Beach top gun Harry surfed away with the best ‘novelty move’.



Round two of the Arnette Queensland Junior Surfing Titles will be held on North Stradbroke Island on June 30 - July 2.



Series winners will join a who’s who of the Queensland surfing scene that have netted state junior titles including reigning world champion Mick Fanning (Coolangatta), world no.2 Joel Parkinson (Coolangatta), world no.3 Bede Durbidge (Currumbin) and world tour competitor Dean Morrison (Coolangatta).

Top seeds from events 1 and 2 will be eligible to compete in the final event on the Sunshine Coast on August 8-9. The top 24 rated - U/16 and U/18 year old boy surfers and the top 8 - U/16 and U/18 year old girl surfers will be invited to contest the final event.

2009 champions will be decided from a surfer’s best three results from the three event series.

Please note: Surfers must meet eligibility requirements as per Surfing Queensland’s ‘Eligibility for selection’ document found on www.surfingqueensland.com in the documents link.

The Arnette Queensland Junior Surfing Titles are proudly supported by WAECO, Australia’s Surfing Life (ASL) Magazine and Surfing Queensland.


The dates and locations for the three-event titles are:



1) Gold Coast June 6-8

2) North Stradbroke Island June 30 -July 2

3) Sunshine Coast August 8-9



Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
Occy and Sons Shred Glassy, Fun Snapper

Occy and Sons Shred Glassy, Fun Snapper

Starting the month off right

10 Jul 2020
Recent

Occy and Sons Shred Glassy, Fun Snapper

Starting the month off right

10 Jul 2020
West Aussie Kael Walsh Has Officially Arrived With This Monster of an Edit

West Aussie Kael Walsh Has Officially Arrived With This Monster of an Edit

8 8 Jul 2020
Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

Watch: Asher Pacey Has Sand-Bottom Points Absolutely Wired on a Twin Fin

7 Jul 2020
Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

Biggest Padang Padang of the Year So Far, 6 Minutes of Dreamy Tubes

6 Jul 2020
When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

When COVID Shut Down the US, This American Photog Was 'Stuck' in Pumping Aotearoa

2 6 Jul 2020
Go to Top